Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Oldham by area

In the last month 59 food places across Oldham were given a hygiene score, and 97% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 23 places scored 2 or below, and 52 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
59hygiene scoreslast 31 days
97%scored 557 places, last 31 days
23scored 0 to 2last 3 months
52waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Oldham (36), Chadderton (26) and Royton (17). The middle Oldham area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Higginshaw (100%), Sholver (100%) and Shaw Side (94%).

Every area, ranked

1OldhamOL13613672%1327
2ChaddertonOL92610577%821
3RoytonOL2176489%311
4LeesOL4155663%920
5ShawOL2104687%310
6Primrose BankOL8104464%49
7CowhillOL993087%03
8CoppiceOL892774%43
9MoorheyOL482268%36
10GlodwickOL471872%22
11MumpsOL163658%316
12RoyleyOL262993%14
13HaggateOL262692%14
14Luzley BrookOL262592%12
15Copster HillOL862471%31
16HathershawOL862471%21
17Stock BrookOL962378%03
18ColdhurstOL162176%110
19WernethOL862176%34
20Butler GreenOL962080%21
21Spring HillOL452171%15
22Holden FoldOL252085%12
23Nimble NookOL951883%11
24Thatch LeachOL951493%01
25UppermillOL351090%02
26GreenfieldOL35989%02
27BuskOL941974%14
28HigginshawOL147100%05
29FailsworthM3534973%329
30WatersheddingsOL431867%13
31DerkerOL131573%16
32GrottonOL43650%22
33High CromptonOL23683%10
34Lydgate (OL4)OL43560%11
35Shaw SideOL221794%12
36CowlishawOL221385%10
37HollinsOL821267%31
38WaterheadOL421283%01
39HollinwoodOL821080%11
40White GateOL921090%10
41Chadderton ParkOL92683%01
42Chadderton FoldOL12560%00
43SholverOL125100%04
44MoorsideOL424100%04
45AusterlandsOL42367%13
46GrasscroftOL423100%01
47ScoutheadOL422–01
48Clough (OL2)OL211681%12
49Wood EndOL211191%12
50Lime GateOL811070%22
51LimesideOL811070%21
52Shaw EdgeOL211080%10
53SpringheadOL41825%45
54BardsleyOL81667%00
55HeysideOL21580%00
56Middleton JunctionM2414100%02
57OozewoodOL214100%00
58Crompton FoldOL212–00
59HoltsOL40729%44
60HeyOL40633%35
61AltOL80450%22
62WoodhousesM350367%00
63DelphOL302–01
64DobcrossOL302–00
65New DelphOL302–01
66ThornhamOL202–01
67DenshawOL301–00
68DiggleOL301–01
69JubileeOL200–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

57 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

52 food places across Oldham are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Failsworth (29), Oldham (27), Chadderton (21), Lees (20) and Mumps (16). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops6164%9
Restaurants and cafés4973%5
Pubs, bars and clubs4890%1
Shops4569%4
Care homes and nurseries2295%1
Schools and colleges21100%0
Other caterers1182%1
Supermarkets786%0
Food makers and packers2–0
Mobile caterers2–2

Oldham, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Oldham as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Oldham. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Oldham had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Oldham (36), Chadderton (26), Royton (17), Lees (15) and Shaw (10). The middle Oldham area had 2.

How many Oldham food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 268 food places in Oldham given a score in the last three months, 207 (77%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Oldham food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 23 places in Oldham were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 11 scored 1 and 11 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.