Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Moorhey

In the last month 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Moorhey were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and 7 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 7th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 65% of the 23 places scored here got a 5, below the 74% across Oldham. 4 places scored 2 or below. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL4, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Moorhey

Share this
8hygiene scoreslast 31 days
65%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 74%
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Moorhey.

New food places

  • New food place0.5 miles

    New shop: GM Food Products

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Unit 62 The Acorn Centre, Barry Street, Oldham, OL1 3NE

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Moorhey against Oldham

Food hygieneMoorheyMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month82
Scores, last 3 months2311
Scored 5, last 3 months65%74% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months41
Waiting for a first inspection62

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Moorhey. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Lees146260%1120
Mumps73759%416
Moorhey82365%46
Spring Hill22264%35
Glodwick61872%22
Derker21669%26
Hey2838%35
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Moorhey?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Moorhey?

In the last three months 23 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Moorhey were given a hygiene score, and 15 (65%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 74% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Moorhey had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Subway was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026, Roys Rolls scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 15 September 2026, Chaska Takeaway scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 0) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026 and Al's Express was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Moorhey?

6 food places near Moorhey are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.