Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Spring Hill

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spring Hill were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 22nd of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 70% of the 20 places scored here got a 5, below the 75% across Oldham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 5 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL4, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spring Hill

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
70%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 75%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
5waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spring Hill.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

5 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Spring Hill against Oldham

Food hygieneSpring HillMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month32
Scores, last 3 months2011
Scored 5, last 3 months70%75% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection52

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spring Hill. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Lees135661%920
Moorhey82268%36
Spring Hill32070%15
Watersheddings11861%13
Derker21573%16
Waterhead11182%01
Hey0520%35
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Spring Hill?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Spring Hill?

In the last three months 20 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spring Hill were given a hygiene score, and 14 (70%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 75% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Spring Hill had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Roys Rolls scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 15 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Spring Hill?

5 food places near Spring Hill are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.