Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Glodwick

In the last month 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Glodwick were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and 5 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 10th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 72% of the 18 places scored here got a 5, below the 76% across Oldham. 2 places scored 2 or below. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL4, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Glodwick

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
72%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 76%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Glodwick.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Glodwick against Oldham

Food hygieneGlodwickMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month72
Scores, last 3 months1811
Scored 5, last 3 months72%76% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months21
Waiting for a first inspection22

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Glodwick. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Oldham3313472%1427
Primrose Bank94267%49
Mumps63560%316
Hathershaw52568%31
Moorhey82268%36
Glodwick71872%22
Alt0450%22
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Glodwick?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Glodwick?

In the last three months 18 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Glodwick were given a hygiene score, and 13 (72%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 76% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Glodwick had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Boss Pizza Oldham was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026 and Chaska Takeaway scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 0) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Glodwick?

2 food places near Glodwick are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.