Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in White Gate

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of White Gate was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Oldham area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 35th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 89% of the 9 places scored here got a 5, above the 73% across Oldham. 1 place scored 2 or below.

OL9, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of White Gate

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
89%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 73%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
0waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of White Gate.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

White Gate against Oldham

Food hygieneWhite GateMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months911
Scored 5, last 3 months89%73% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection02

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of White Gate. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Butler Green31776%21
Nimble Nook21486%11
New Moston01250%310
Thatch Leach311100%01
Hollinwood21173%21
Lime Gate11155%42
White Gate1989%10
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in White Gate?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in White Gate?

In the last three months 9 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of White Gate were given a hygiene score, and 8 (89%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 73% scored 5.

Has anywhere in White Gate had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Go Local Coalshaw Green Mini Mart was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.