Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Thatch Leach

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Thatch Leach were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 20th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 11 places scored here got a 5, above the 73% across Oldham. None scored below 3. 1 food place is waiting for a first inspection.

OL9, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Thatch Leach

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 73%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
1waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Thatch Leach.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Priowell Nile Mill B, Fields New Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8NT

1 food place registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Thatch Leach against Oldham

Food hygieneThatch LeachMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month31
Scores, last 3 months1111
Scored 5, last 3 months100%73% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months01
Waiting for a first inspection12

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Thatch Leach. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cowhill52383%03
Butler Green31776%21
Stock Brook21681%03
Nimble Nook21486%11
Thatch Leach311100%01
White Gate1989%10
Middleton Junction15100%02
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Thatch Leach?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Thatch Leach?

In the last three months 11 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Thatch Leach were given a hygiene score, and 11 (100%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 73% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Thatch Leach had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Thatch Leach was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Thatch Leach?

1 food place near Thatch Leach is registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.