Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Busk

In the last month 4 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Busk were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 15th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 74% of the 19 places scored here got a 5, below the 78% across Oldham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 4 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL9, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Busk

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
74%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 78%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
4waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Busk.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

4 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Busk against Oldham

Food hygieneBuskMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month42
Scores, last 3 months1910
Scored 5, last 3 months74%78% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection42

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Busk. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Chadderton2110176%921
Cowhill82889%03
Royley32692%14
Coldhurst62176%110
Stock Brook52181%03
Busk41974%14
Holden Fold31883%12
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Busk?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Busk?

In the last three months 19 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Busk were given a hygiene score, and 14 (74%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 78% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Busk had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Area 51 - DNR - Wokology - Mr Shakes was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 24 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Busk?

4 food places near Busk are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.