Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Coldhurst

In the last month 5 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coldhurst were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 13th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 79% of the 19 places scored here got a 5, above the 75% across Oldham. None scored below 3. 10 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL1, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coldhurst

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
79%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 75%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
10waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coldhurst.

Waiting for a first inspection

10 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Coldhurst against Oldham

Food hygieneColdhurstMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month52
Scores, last 3 months1911
Scored 5, last 3 months79%75% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months01
Waiting for a first inspection102

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coldhurst. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Oldham2612472%1327
Chadderton209378%721
Mumps63459%316
Coldhurst51979%010
Holden Fold41894%12
Busk11369%04
Higginshaw3888%05
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Coldhurst?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Coldhurst?

In the last three months 19 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coldhurst were given a hygiene score, and 15 (79%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 75% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Coldhurst had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Coldhurst was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Coldhurst?

10 food places near Coldhurst are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.