Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Chadderton

In the last month 18 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chadderton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 76% of the 86 places scored here got a 5, above the 72% across Oldham. 6 places scored 2 or below. 21 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL9, Oldham · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chadderton

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
76%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 72%
6scored 0 to 2last 3 months
21waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chadderton.

New food places

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

21 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Chadderton against Oldham

Food hygieneChaddertonMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month181
Scores, last 3 months8611
Scored 5, last 3 months76%72% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months61
Waiting for a first inspection212

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chadderton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Chadderton188676%621
Cowhill42383%03
Coldhurst62075%010
Werneth41974%24
Holden Fold41493%02
Stock Brook11377%03
Busk01155%04
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Chadderton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Chadderton?

In the last three months 86 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chadderton were given a hygiene score, and 65 (76%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 72% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Chadderton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Heathcot Pre-School Ltd scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026, Burg'zilla was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026, Al's Express was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026 and Go Local Coalshaw Green Mini Mart was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026, and 2 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Chadderton?

21 food places near Chadderton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.