Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Haggate

In the last month 5 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggate were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 14th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 96% of the 25 places scored here got a 5, above the 76% across Oldham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 4 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL2, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggate

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
96%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 76%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
4waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggate.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

4 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Haggate against Oldham

Food hygieneHaggateMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month52
Scores, last 3 months2511
Scored 5, last 3 months96%76% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection42

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggate. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Royton146588%311
Royley52896%14
Haggate52596%14
Busk21974%14
Holden Fold41894%12
Oozewood14100%00
Chadderton Fold1475%00
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Haggate?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Haggate?

In the last three months 25 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggate were given a hygiene score, and 24 (96%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 76% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Haggate had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Shake Stop Desserts (Mobile Trailer) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Haggate?

4 food places near Haggate are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.