Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Royton

In the last month 14 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Royton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 3rd of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 88% of the 65 places scored here got a 5, above the 76% across Oldham. 3 places scored 2 or below. 11 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL2, Oldham · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Royton

Share this
14hygiene scoreslast 31 days
88%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 76%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
11waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Royton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

11 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Royton against Oldham

Food hygieneRoytonMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month142
Scores, last 3 months6511
Scored 5, last 3 months88%76% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months31
Waiting for a first inspection112

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Royton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Royton146588%311
Royley52896%14
Luzley Brook52688%12
Haggate52596%14
Holden Fold41894%12
Shaw Edge11173%10
Oozewood14100%00
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Royton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Royton?

In the last three months 65 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Royton were given a hygiene score, and 57 (88%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 76% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Royton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, The British Kitchen scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 1) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026, Just Jackets was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026 and Shake Stop Desserts (Mobile Trailer) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Royton?

11 food places near Royton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.