Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Luzley Brook

In the last month 4 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Luzley Brook were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oldham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 18th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 88% of the 26 places scored here got a 5, above the 75% across Oldham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OL2, Oldham · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Luzley Brook

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
88%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 75%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Luzley Brook.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Just Jackets was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. Mobile caterers

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Luzley Brook against Oldham

Food hygieneLuzley BrookMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month42
Scores, last 3 months2611
Scored 5, last 3 months88%75% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection22

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Luzley Brook. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Royton126588%311
Royley52896%14
Luzley Brook42688%12
Shaw Side11889%12
Cowlishaw11479%10
Shaw Edge01173%10
Heyside0667%00
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Luzley Brook?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Luzley Brook?

In the last three months 26 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Luzley Brook were given a hygiene score, and 23 (88%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 75% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Luzley Brook had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Just Jackets was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Luzley Brook?

2 food places near Luzley Brook are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.