Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Limeside

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Limeside was given a hygiene score, fewer than the middle Oldham area (2), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 39th of 69 Oldham areas for inspections. Over three months, 60% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, below the 73% across Oldham. 4 places scored 2 or below. 1 food place is waiting for a first inspection.

OL8, Oldham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Limeside

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
60%scored 5last 3 months · Oldham 73%
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
1waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Limeside.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

1 food place registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Limeside against Oldham

Food hygieneLimesideMiddle Oldham area
Scores, last month12
Scores, last 3 months1011
Scored 5, last 3 months60%73% (all Oldham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months41
Waiting for a first inspection12

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Limeside. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Copster Hill32568%51
Hathershaw32568%31
Hollins11258%51
Hollinwood21173%21
Lime Gate11155%42
Limeside11060%41
Bardsley0667%00
See every Oldham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oldham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Limeside?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Limeside?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Limeside were given a hygiene score, and 6 (60%) scored 5. Across Oldham, 73% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Limeside had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Walkers Wine was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 September 2026, Safa Restaurant was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 17 September 2026, Sapphire Exquisite Indian Cuisine scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026 and S & S Super Store was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Limeside?

1 food place near Limeside is registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.