Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Birmingham by area

In the last month 116 food places across Birmingham were given a hygiene score, and 91% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 164 places scored 2 or below, and 1,232 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
116hygiene scoreslast 31 days
91%scored 5106 places, last 31 days
164scored 0 to 2last 3 months
1,232waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Highgate (31), Birmingham (31) and Sparkbrook (28). The middle Birmingham area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Castle Vale (100%), Hamstead (100%) and Brandwood End (86%).

Every area, ranked

1HighgateB123119640%57289
2BirminghamB13117249%38316
3SparkbrookB112818134%60281
4Balsall HeathB121815732%54267
5SaltleyB81311342%30161
6Washwood HeathB8108043%19118
7NechellsB7106749%17127
8DigbethB5105634%1983
9NorthfieldB31103765%261
10GreetB11812628%43205
11Gravelly HillB2476062%1180
12West HeathB3173259%242
13LongbridgeB3172871%139
14Hay MillsB1169528%33164
15TyseleyB1169029%32148
16StirchleyB3067842%1071
17Garretts GreenB3363247%554
18Kitts GreenB3363241%636
19Sutton ColdfieldB7262868%333
20SheldonB2662560%332
21RednalB4562357%129
22Highters HeathB1462167%025
23Fox HolliesB2856231%17103
24LiffordB3055349%648
25Hall GreenB2854434%1280
26TyburnB2454374%133
27Yardley WoodB2853040%455
28QuintonB6851759%131
29Tile CrossB3351759%231
30MetchleyB1545357%357
31Kings NortonB3843853%442
32KingstandingB4443358%942
33LozellsB1942250%427
34Turves GreenB3141567%021
35StechfordB3341346%213
36Bordesley GreenB933225%1236
37Shard EndB3432642%420
38Winson GreenB1832433%1025
39Little SuttonB7531580%010
40Mere GreenB7531573%013
41Four OaksB7431471%013
42HandsworthB2131233%422
43MoseleyB1331242%122
44SparkhillB1124323%1753
45Small HeathB1022821%1233
46Jewellery QuarterB1822665%585
47Ward EndB822335%517
48BordesleyB922060%237
49ErdingtonB2321947%321
50Hodge HillB3621669%113
51Short HeathB2321155%39
52CotteridgeB3021080%26
53WarstockB142757%06
54Wylde GreenB722786%06
55HamsteadB4225100%08
56BoldmereB7322–011
57LadywoodB1613158%136
58SpringfieldB1112528%1135
59Wake GreenB1312433%926
60Selly OakB2912335%115
61EdgbastonB1512162%124
62Kings HeathB1411833%320
63Acocks GreenB2711638%119
64VauxhallB711250%428
65BournvilleB3011050%16
66Selly ParkB2911030%111
67New OscottB441838%316
68Brandwood EndB141786%07
69Druids HeathB141667%02
70Weoley CastleB291560%115
71CaliforniaB291475%19
72Shenley FieldsB291425%014
73BillesleyB131333%011
74YardleyB251333%19
75Perry BeechesB4212–06
76BournbrookB2901932%116
77Alum RockB801817%716
78Stockland GreenB230922%36
79WoodgateB320956%116
80BirchfieldB200850%115
81Buckland EndB340757%15
82HarborneB170786%011
83Perry BarrB420771%113
84AstonB60650%225
85MinworthB760650%10
86Bartley GreenB320540%19
87Castle ValeB3505100%02
88FrankleyB450450%06
89HawkesleyB380333%13
90Lyndon GreenB260367%09
91WalmleyB7600–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

106 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

1,232 food places across Birmingham are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Birmingham (316), Highgate (289), Sparkbrook (281), Balsall Heath (267) and Greet (205). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés30547%58
Takeaways and sandwich shops12133%28
Shops11023%46
Other caterers9355%14
Care homes and nurseries7077%4
Schools and colleges5088%0
Pubs, bars and clubs3549%5
Mobile caterers1883%3
Supermarkets1828%5
Food makers and packers540%1
Hotels and B&Bs5100%0
Distributors2–0
Importers and exporters1–0

Birmingham, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Birmingham as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Birmingham. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Birmingham had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Highgate (31), Birmingham (31), Sparkbrook (28), Balsall Heath (18) and Saltley (13). The middle Birmingham area had 2.

How many Birmingham food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 833 food places in Birmingham given a score in the last three months, 402 (48%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Birmingham food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 164 places in Birmingham were given 2 or below: 36 scored 0, 57 scored 1 and 71 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.