Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Mere Green

In the last month 1 food place within 1.5 miles of the middle of Mere Green was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Birmingham area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 44th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 77% of the 13 places scored here got a 5, above the 47% across Birmingham. None scored below 3. 13 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B75, Birmingham · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Mere Green

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
77%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
13waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Mere Green.

Waiting for a first inspection

13 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Mere Green against Birmingham

Food hygieneMere GreenMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months1319
Scored 5, last 3 months77%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months02
Waiting for a first inspection1322

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Mere Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Sutton Coldfield12864%333
Little Sutton11580%010
Mere Green11377%013
Four Oaks11377%013
New Oscott1838%316
Streetly1475%16
Boldmere12–011
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Mere Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Mere Green?

In the last three months 13 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Mere Green were given a hygiene score, and 10 (77%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Mere Green had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Mere Green was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Mere Green?

13 food places near Mere Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.