Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Digbeth

In the last month 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Digbeth were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Birmingham area (1), and 9 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 5th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 34% of the 56 places scored here got a 5, below the 47% across Birmingham. 18 places scored 2 or below. 83 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B5, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Digbeth

Share this
10hygiene scoreslast 31 days
34%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
18scored 0 to 2last 3 months
83waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Digbeth.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • BOBABAO was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 23 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Orient Canteen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026. Other caterers
  • Londis Silveryard was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Shops
  • Oricha was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Coffee break was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • EL&N Birmingham was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • chen brothers ltd was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Other caterers
  • The Sly Old Fox was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Pubs, bars and clubs
  • Fresh Catch - Stall 121 was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Shops
  • BISMILLAH BULLRING FRESH FISH & SEAF was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Shops
  • City Market was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Shops
  • MR SLIM was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Birmingham Fangyanglang bbq was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Other caterers
  • Northern Iron Pot was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Wok & Peace was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Xiao Long Bao and Dumpling was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Barrel Sister was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Kei Hing Restaurant was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

1 of these was published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

83 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Digbeth against Birmingham

Food hygieneDigbethMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month101
Scores, last 3 months5619
Scored 5, last 3 months34%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months182
Waiting for a first inspection8322

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Digbeth. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Highgate2519538%56289
Sparkbrook2518033%59281
Birmingham2316849%37316
Balsall Heath1615731%54267
Digbeth105634%1883
Bordesley21958%237
Vauxhall01346%528
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Digbeth?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Digbeth?

In the last three months 56 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Digbeth were given a hygiene score, and 19 (34%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Digbeth had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, BOBABAO was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 23 September 2026, Orient Canteen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026, Londis Silveryard was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026 and Oricha was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026, and 14 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Digbeth?

83 food places near Digbeth are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.