Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Highgate

In the last month 18 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Highgate were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Birmingham area (1), and 15 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 1st of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 37% of the 193 places scored here got a 5, below the 46% across Birmingham. 54 places scored 2 or below. 289 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B12, Birmingham · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Highgate

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
37%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 46%
54scored 0 to 2last 3 months
289waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Highgate.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

1 of these was published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

289 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Highgate against Birmingham

Food hygieneHighgateMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month181
Scores, last 3 months19318
Scored 5, last 3 months37%46% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months542
Waiting for a first inspection28922

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Highgate. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Highgate1819337%54289
Sparkbrook1818331%59281
Birmingham1516049%29316
Balsall Heath1115729%53267
Digbeth95036%1283
Sparkhill24721%2053
Bordesley21856%237
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Highgate?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Highgate?

In the last three months 193 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Highgate were given a hygiene score, and 71 (37%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 46% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Highgate had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, BOBABAO was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 23 September 2026, Siena scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026, R.Y.A.N Education Academy Limited was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026 and Bloom was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 15 September 2026, and 50 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Highgate?

289 food places near Highgate are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.