Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bournville

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Bournville were given a hygiene score in the last month; the middle Birmingham area had 1. Over three months, 50% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, above the 47% across Birmingham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B30, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Bournville

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
50%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Bournville in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Birmingham.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Bournville against Birmingham

Food hygieneBournvilleMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month01
Scores, last 3 months1019
Scored 5, last 3 months50%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months12
Waiting for a first inspection622

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Bournville. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Stirchley58140%1271
Lifford35547%748
Selly Oak02433%115
Bournbrook01932%116
Cotteridge21080%26
Selly Park11020%111
Bournville01050%16
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Bournville?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Bournville?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Bournville were given a hygiene score, and 5 (50%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Bournville had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Maryvale Service Station / Gulf was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Bournville?

6 food places near Bournville are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.