Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Cotteridge

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Cotteridge were given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Birmingham area, and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 44th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 80% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, above the 48% across Birmingham. 2 places scored 2 or below. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B30, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Cotteridge

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
80%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 48%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Cotteridge.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Cotteridge against Birmingham

Food hygieneCotteridgeMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month22
Scores, last 3 months1019
Scored 5, last 3 months80%48% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months22
Waiting for a first inspection622

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Cotteridge. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Stirchley67842%1071
Lifford55349%648
Kings Norton43853%442
Northfield103765%261
Cotteridge21080%26
Bournville11050%16
Brandwood End1786%07
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Cotteridge?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Cotteridge?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Cotteridge were given a hygiene score, and 8 (80%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 48% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Cotteridge had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Best pizza was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026 and Maryvale Service Station / Gulf was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Cotteridge?

6 food places near Cotteridge are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.