Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Turves Green

In the last month 4 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Turves Green were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Birmingham area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 30th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 67% of the 15 places scored here got a 5, above the 48% across Birmingham. None scored below 3. 21 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B31, Birmingham · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Turves Green

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
67%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 48%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
21waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Turves Green.

Waiting for a first inspection

21 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Turves Green against Birmingham

Food hygieneTurves GreenMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month42
Scores, last 3 months1519
Scored 5, last 3 months67%48% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months02
Waiting for a first inspection2122

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Turves Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Kings Norton43853%442
Northfield103765%261
West Heath73259%242
Longbridge72871%139
Rednal62357%129
Turves Green41567%021
Hawkesley0333%13
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Turves Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Turves Green?

In the last three months 15 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Turves Green were given a hygiene score, and 10 (67%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 48% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Turves Green had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Turves Green was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Turves Green?

21 food places near Turves Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.