Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Acocks Green

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Birmingham area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 44th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 38% of the 16 places scored here got a 5, below the 47% across Birmingham. 1 place scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B27, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
38%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Pizza Millenio was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Acocks Green against Birmingham

Food hygieneAcocks GreenMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months1619
Scored 5, last 3 months38%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months12
Waiting for a first inspection1922

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Greet713127%45205
Hay Mills59526%35164
Tyseley59027%34148
Fox Hollies56430%17103
Olton64542%1052
Kineton Green74139%940
Acocks Green11638%119
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Acocks Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Acocks Green?

In the last three months 16 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green were given a hygiene score, and 6 (38%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Acocks Green had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Pizza Millenio was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Acocks Green?

19 food places near Acocks Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.