Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Greet

In the last month 7 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Greet were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Birmingham area (1), and 5 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 9th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 27% of the 131 places scored here got a 5, below the 47% across Birmingham. 45 places scored 2 or below. 205 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B11, Birmingham · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Greet

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
27%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
45scored 0 to 2last 3 months
205waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Greet.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

205 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Greet against Birmingham

Food hygieneGreetMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month71
Scores, last 3 months13119
Scored 5, last 3 months27%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months452
Waiting for a first inspection20522

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Greet. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Greet713127%45205
Hay Mills59526%35164
Tyseley59027%34148
Sparkhill24423%1853
Small Heath12921%1333
Springfield12528%1135
Wake Green12433%926
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Greet?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Greet?

In the last three months 131 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Greet were given a hygiene score, and 35 (27%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Greet had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Karachi Flavours scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 1) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026, Laas geel restaurant/Laas Geel was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026, Syed Brothers was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026 and Apple Kids Nursery scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026, and 41 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Greet?

205 food places near Greet are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.