Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Small Heath

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Small Heath was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Birmingham area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 39th of 91 Birmingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 19% of the 27 places scored here got a 5, below the 47% across Birmingham. 12 places scored 2 or below. 33 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B10, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Small Heath

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
19%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 47%
12scored 0 to 2last 3 months
33waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Small Heath.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

33 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Small Heath against Birmingham

Food hygieneSmall HeathMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months2719
Scored 5, last 3 months19%47% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months122
Waiting for a first inspection3322

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Small Heath. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Sparkbrook2518033%59281
Greet612827%43205
Hay Mills49226%34164
Tyseley48826%33148
Bordesley Green23023%1236
Small Heath12719%1233
Bordesley21958%237
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Small Heath?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Small Heath?

In the last three months 27 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Small Heath were given a hygiene score, and 5 (19%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Small Heath had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Laas geel restaurant/Laas Geel was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026, Hot and Spicy scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 0) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026, Moja scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 1) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026 and Burger Hut was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026, and 8 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Small Heath?

33 food places near Small Heath are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.