Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Wake Green

No food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Wake Green were given a hygiene score in the last month; the middle Birmingham area had 1. Over three months, 32% of the 25 places scored here got a 5, below the 46% across Birmingham. 10 places scored 2 or below. 26 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B13, Birmingham · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Wake Green

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
32%scored 5last 3 months · Birmingham 46%
10scored 0 to 2last 3 months
26waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Wake Green in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Birmingham.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

26 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Wake Green against Birmingham

Food hygieneWake GreenMiddle Birmingham area
Scores, last month01
Scores, last 3 months2518
Scored 5, last 3 months32%46% (all Birmingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months102
Waiting for a first inspection2622

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Wake Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Greet513225%47205
Sparkhill24622%2053
Springfield02627%1235
Wake Green02532%1026
Kings Heath01833%420
Moseley21533%222
Billesley1333%011
See every Birmingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Birmingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Wake Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Wake Green?

In the last three months 25 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Wake Green were given a hygiene score, and 8 (32%) scored 5. Across Birmingham, 46% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Wake Green had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Subshakes scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 15 September 2026, Sizzle and Spice scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026, Chai haute was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 4 September 2026 and Toronto Crispy was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026, and 6 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Wake Green?

26 food places near Wake Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.