Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Olton

In the last month 5 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Solihull area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 27 Solihull areas for inspections. Over three months, 42% of the 45 places scored here got a 5, below the 62% across Solihull. 10 places scored 2 or below. 52 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B92, Solihull · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
42%scored 5last 3 months · Solihull 62%
10scored 0 to 2last 3 months
52waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • The Mandi Hub was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. Shops
  • Grill N Spice was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • One Stop Solihull was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Other caterers
  • Tikka Tacos @ Indigo Xpress was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Pizza Millenio was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Indigo Xpress was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Kopernik was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Supermarkets
  • Olton Chippi was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 28 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Dixy chicken was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Dragon Palace was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 20 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

52 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Olton against Solihull

Food hygieneOltonMiddle Solihull area
Scores, last month50
Scores, last 3 months453
Scored 5, last 3 months42%62% (all Solihull)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months100
Waiting for a first inspection521

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Tyseley38826%33148
Fox Hollies36430%17103
Olton54542%1052
Kineton Green64139%940
Ulverley Green53845%823
Sheldon42357%332
Acocks Green11638%119
See every Solihull area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Solihull page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Olton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Olton?

In the last three months 45 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton were given a hygiene score, and 19 (42%) scored 5. Across Solihull, 62% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Olton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, The Mandi Hub was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026, Grill N Spice was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026, One Stop Solihull was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026 and Tikka Tacos @ Indigo Xpress was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026, and 6 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Olton?

52 food places near Olton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.