Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Olton

In the last month Olton had 9 new planning applications and 17 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, more than the middle Solihull area (6). That makes it the 1st busiest of 27 Solihull areas for planning. Of the decisions, 14 were approved and 3 refused, while 83% were approved across Solihull.

B92, Solihull · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton

Share this
9new applicationslast 31 days
17decisions14 approved, 3 refused
1 of 27Solihull rank1st is the busiest
82%approval rateSolihull: 83%

New applications

Decisions

Plus 6 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Olton’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension14
New shared house (HMO)2
Outline plans2
Side extension2
Going green1
Demolition1
Phone mast1
Other3

Olton against Solihull

Last monthOltonMiddle Solihull area
Applications and decisions266
New applications92
Decisions173
New homes applied for00
Approval rate82%83% (all Solihull)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Tyseley32626233
Olton26917143
Kineton Green26917152
Fox Hollies26521201
Ulverley Green231013112
Sheldon1610642
Acocks Green71651
See every Solihull area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Solihull page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Olton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Olton?

In the last month there were 9 new applications and 17 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Olton, ranking it 1st of 27 Solihull areas. The middle Solihull area had 6.

Are planning applications approved in Olton?

In the last month 14 were approved and 3 refused near Olton (82% approved). Across Solihull, 83% of decided applications were approved.