Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Acocks Green

In the last month Acocks Green had 2 new planning applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Birmingham area (4). That makes it the 32nd busiest of 91 Birmingham areas for planning. Of the decisions, 3 were approved and 1 refused, while 88% were approved across Birmingham.

B27, Birmingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green

Share this
2new applicationslast 31 days
4decisions3 approved, 1 refused
32 of 91Birmingham rank1st is the busiest
75%approval rateBirmingham: 88%

New applications

  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Rear extension at 9 Bramley Road, Birmingham

    Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.9 metres, eaves height 2.8 metres

    9 Bramley Road, Birmingham, B27 6TR
  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Shop or office to homes at land rear of 76 - 78 Yardley Road Birmingham

    Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed change of use of part of the building from Commercial, Business & Service (Use Class E) to 1 no. dwellinghouse (Use Class C3)

    land rear of 76 - 78 Yardley Road Birmingham B27 6LG

Decisions

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension2
New shared house (HMO)1
Going green1
Phone mast1
Shop or office to homes1

Acocks Green against Birmingham

Last monthAcocks GreenMiddle Birmingham area
Applications and decisions64
New applications21
Decisions42
New homes applied for00
Approval rate75%88% (all Birmingham)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Olton321616133
Kineton Green311318162
Tyseley27918162
Hay Mills24915132
Fox Hollies22616151
Greet1221082
Acocks Green62431
See every Birmingham area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Birmingham page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Acocks Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Acocks Green?

In the last month there were 2 new applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of Acocks Green, ranking it 32nd of 91 Birmingham areas. The middle Birmingham area had 4.

Are planning applications approved in Acocks Green?

In the last month 3 were approved and 1 refused near Acocks Green (75% approved). Across Birmingham, 88% of decided applications were approved.