Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Cardiff by area

In the last month 28 food places across Cardiff were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 24 places scored 2 or below, and 247 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
28hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 528 places, last 31 days
24scored 0 to 2last 3 months
247waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Cardiff (20), Riverside (8) and Leckwith (4). The middle Cardiff area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Heath (100%), Cyncoed (100%) and Gabalfa (100%).

Every area, ranked

1CardiffCF102013156%18160
2RiversideCF1184075%340
3LeckwithCF114580%16
4CantonCF1132065%123
5MaindyCF2431258%118
6PlasnewyddCF2424538%1162
7CathaysCF2423435%840
8PontcannaCF1121867%121
9ButetownCF1021060%119
10RoathCF2413228%1049
11AdamsdownCF2411735%433
12GrangetownCF1111173%121
13SplottCF241933%224
14RumneyCF31714%27
15Cardiff BayCF101633%111
16LlandaffCF51683%02
17MynachdyCF141683%114
18PentwynCF231667%14
19GabalfaCF1415100%02
20FairwaterCF51450%02
21LlanishenCF141367%02
22St FagansCF513100%01
23TongwynlaisCF151367%02
24WhitchurchCF141367%19
25ElyCF50838%05
26Caerau (CF5)CF50633%06
27HeathCF1406100%04
28LlanrumneyCF30633%14
29CyncoedCF2305100%05
30LakesideCF2305100%03
31BirchgroveCF1404100%07
32DanescourtCF50450%12
33Llandaff NorthCF140450%15
34Old St MellonsCF30450%05
35Michaelston-super-ElyCF50333%01
36PenylanCF230333%09
37RhydypenauCF1403100%02
38TrowbridgeCF30333%06
39LlanedeyrnCF2302–03
40RadyrCF1502–00
41RhiwbinaCF1402–03
42ThornhillCF1402–00
43TremorfaCF2402–014
44Gwaelod-y-garthCF1501–02
45PentrebaneCF501–11
46PontprennauCF2301–03
47St Edeyrn's VillageCF301–02
48St MellonsCF301–02
49LisvaneCF1400–01
50Pengam GreenCF2400–05

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

28 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

247 food places across Cardiff are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Cardiff (160), Plasnewydd (62), Roath (49), Cathays (40) and Riverside (40). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés9059%8
Takeaways and sandwich shops2843%7
Shops2536%5
Other caterers2162%3
Pubs, bars and clubs1669%1
Care homes and nurseries1385%0
Mobile caterers771%0
Schools and colleges4100%0
Supermarkets3100%0
Food makers and packers2–0
Distributors1–0

Cardiff, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Cardiff as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Cardiff. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Cardiff had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Cardiff (20), Riverside (8), Leckwith (4), Canton (3) and Maindy (3). The middle Cardiff area had 0.

How many Cardiff food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 210 food places in Cardiff given a score in the last three months, 121 (58%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Cardiff food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 24 places in Cardiff were given 2 or below: 8 scored 0, 8 scored 1 and 8 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.