Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Plasnewydd

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Plasnewydd were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 4th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 39% of the 46 places scored here got a 5, below the 58% across Cardiff. 11 places scored 2 or below. 62 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF24, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Plasnewydd

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
39%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 58%
11scored 0 to 2last 3 months
62waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Plasnewydd.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • City Pizza scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Taco Bull scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 6 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Saz Trading Ltd was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Shops
  • Biryani kings was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • The Mack was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. Pubs, bars and clubs
  • Babas was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • DDG was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • EAT & SIP mARKET was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • MAK HALAL was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Slamburger was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Other caterers
  • Helping Heros Cardiff Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 31 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

62 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Plasnewydd against Cardiff

Food hygienePlasnewyddMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month30
Scores, last 3 months464
Scored 5, last 3 months39%58% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months110
Waiting for a first inspection625

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Plasnewydd. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cardiff2113356%18160
Plasnewydd34639%1162
Cathays23435%840
Roath13228%1049
Adamsdown21735%433
Splott2933%224
Penylan0333%09
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Plasnewydd?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Plasnewydd?

In the last three months 46 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Plasnewydd were given a hygiene score, and 18 (39%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 58% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Plasnewydd had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, City Pizza scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026, Taco Bull scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 6 September 2026, Saz Trading Ltd was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026 and Biryani kings was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026, and 7 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Plasnewydd?

62 food places near Plasnewydd are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.