Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Splott

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Splott were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 7th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 30% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, below the 60% across Cardiff. 3 places scored 2 or below. 24 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF24, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Splott

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
30%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 60%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
24waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Splott.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Saz Trading Ltd was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Shops
  • Helping Heros Cardiff Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 31 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Rainbow of Hope was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

24 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Splott against Cardiff

Food hygieneSplottMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months104
Scored 5, last 3 months30%60% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months30
Waiting for a first inspection245

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Splott. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Plasnewydd34941%1462
Roath13330%1249
Adamsdown21741%433
Splott21030%324
Tremorfa0450%114
Penylan0450%09
Pengam Green01–15
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Splott?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Splott?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Splott were given a hygiene score, and 3 (30%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Splott had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Saz Trading Ltd was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026, Helping Heros Cardiff Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 31 July 2026 and Rainbow of Hope was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Splott?

24 food places near Splott are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.