Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Roath

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Roath was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Cardiff area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 15th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 30% of the 30 places scored here got a 5, below the 60% across Cardiff. 10 places scored 2 or below. 49 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF24, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Roath

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
30%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 60%
10scored 0 to 2last 3 months
49waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Roath.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Taco Bull scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 6 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Biryani kings was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • The Mack was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. Pubs, bars and clubs
  • Babas was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • DDG was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • EAT & SIP mARKET was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • MAK HALAL was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Slamburger was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Other caterers
  • Helping Heros Cardiff Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 31 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Middle East Store was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 15 July 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

49 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Roath against Cardiff

Food hygieneRoathMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months304
Scored 5, last 3 months30%60% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months100
Waiting for a first inspection495

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Roath. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cardiff2413858%19160
Plasnewydd34743%1262
Cathays23336%940
Roath13030%1049
Adamsdown21644%333
Splott2933%224
Penylan0333%09
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Roath?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Roath?

In the last three months 30 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Roath were given a hygiene score, and 9 (30%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Roath had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Taco Bull scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 6 September 2026, Biryani kings was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026, The Mack was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026 and Babas was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026, and 6 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Roath?

49 food places near Roath are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.