Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Canton

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Canton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 4th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 64% of the 22 places scored here got a 5, above the 58% across Cardiff. 1 place scored 2 or below. 23 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF11, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Canton

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
64%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 58%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
23waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Canton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Janata Palace was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Gofal chwarae cyf 1 Lawrenny Avenue, Canton, Cardiff, CF11 8BR
  • Aaura Foundation CIC 7 Leckwith Place, Canton, Cardiff, CF11 6HR
  • Classic cakes by Carla 3 - 5 Wyndham Street, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 6DQ
  • The Castle Restaurant 4 Neville Street, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 6LR
  • Admiral Admiral Napier Hotel 239 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9AL
  • Bangkok cafe 207 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9AJ
  • Cafe 199 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9AJ
  • CHA SHA Cardiff 169 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9AH
  • Newton Bangla Bazaar 64 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9DU
  • CHAAT CORNER 102 Cowbridge Road East, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9DX
  • Cannadeli 327 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, CF5 1JD
  • Taco Loco 2 Wyndham Crescent, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9EH
  • Gold Dog The Corporation Hotel 188 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, CF5 1GW
  • Just Burgers The Corporation Hotel 188 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, CF5 1GW
  • Sway 13 King's Road, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9BZ
  • CRIMP BAKERY 10 Llandaff Road, Riverside, Cardiff, CF11 9NJ
  • Cookies and Kreme 324 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, CF5 1HD
  • Clive Arms 360 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, CF5 1HE
  • Butchers arms The Butchers Arms 29 Llandaff Road, Canton, Cardiff, CF11 9NG
  • Vicino 37 Tair Erw Gain, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9FT
  • Robin Hood The Robin Hood Hotel 16 Severn Grove, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9EN
  • Garden & Vine 79 Pontcanna Street, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9HS
  • Coffi Lab 243 - 245 Cathedral Road, Pontcanna, Cardiff, CF11 9PP

23 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Canton against Cardiff

Food hygieneCantonMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month31
Scores, last 3 months224
Scored 5, last 3 months64%58% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection235

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Canton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cardiff2413756%18160
Riverside114176%340
Canton32264%123
Pontcanna22065%121
Maindy31258%118
Grangetown21173%121
Leckwith4683%16
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Canton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Canton?

In the last three months 22 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Canton were given a hygiene score, and 14 (64%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 58% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Canton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Janata Palace was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Canton?

23 food places near Canton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.