Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Leckwith

In the last month 4 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Leckwith were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 4th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 55% of the 11 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Cardiff (57%). 1 place scored 2 or below. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF11, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Leckwith

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
55%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 57%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Leckwith.

New food places

  • New food place0.2 miles

    New mobile caterer: The Game Changer Street Food

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Street Record Brindley Road, Leckwith, Cardiff
  • New food place0.4 miles

    New restaurant or café: SUP Dirty Sodas

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    House Of Sport Clos Parc Morgannwg, Leckwith, Cardiff, CF11 8AW
  • New food place0.4 miles

    New caterer: Cwtch Together

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    The Oaks Scout Hall Sevenoaks Park Sloper Road, Leckwith, Cardiff

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Leckwith against Cardiff

Food hygieneLeckwithMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month40
Scores, last 3 months113
Scored 5, last 3 months55%57% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection65

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Leckwith. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Riverside54279%240
Llandough12045%325
Canton21753%223
Pontcanna11553%221
Grangetown31377%121
Butetown31362%219
Leckwith41155%16
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Leckwith?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Leckwith?

In the last three months 11 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Leckwith were given a hygiene score, and 6 (55%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 57% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Leckwith had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Global Foods Ltd scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Leckwith?

6 food places near Leckwith are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.