Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Butetown

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Butetown were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 7th of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 54% of the 13 places scored here got a 5, below the 60% across Cardiff. 1 place scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF10, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Butetown

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
54%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 60%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Butetown.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Everyman was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 12 August 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Bawso Unit 4 Sovereign Quay Havannah Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5SF
  • SUBWAY Unit 3 Mermaid Quay Stuart Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5BZ
  • Demiros Unit 26 Mermaid Quay Bute Crescent, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5BZ
  • The Packet Hotel 95 Bute Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5AB
  • The Coal Exchange Hotel The Exchange Building Mount Stuart Square, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5EB
  • Sanctuary Cafe Unit 3 Aquila House Pierhead Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 4PH
  • Grange Market 176 Corporation Road, Grangetown, Cardiff, CF11 7AY
  • Sharkbite burgers Platform Hemingway Road, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5LS
  • LiterallyFruit Yemeni Community Centre Alice Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5LB
  • Morrisons Daily Retail Unit 1 Bute House Anchor Works Dumballs Road, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5LT
  • Penarth Road Stores 111 Penarth Road, Grangetown, Cardiff, CF11 6JT
  • Hikitalo Meanwhile House Cardiff Williams Way, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5DY
  • On the go cuisine Apartment 4 Brickworks Trade Street, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5EG
  • CROESO COFFEE 24 Penarth Road, Butetown, Cardiff, CF10 5DN
  • Thomas Franks 2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street, Butetown, Cardiff
  • The golden cross Golden Cross Hayes Bridge Road, Cathays, Cardiff, CF10 1GH
  • Wyndham cafeteria Unit 6 To 10 Even Wyndham Arcade, Cathays, Cardiff, CF10 1FJ
  • John Lewis John Lewis The Hayes, Cathays, Cardiff, CF10 1EG
  • Platter John Lewis The Hayes, Cathays, Cardiff, CF10 1EG

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Butetown against Cardiff

Food hygieneButetownMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months134
Scored 5, last 3 months54%60% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection195

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Butetown. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cardiff2413858%19160
Plasnewydd34743%1262
Riverside114276%340
Adamsdown21741%433
Butetown21354%119
Grangetown21173%121
Cardiff Bay1825%111
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Butetown?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Butetown?

In the last three months 13 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Butetown were given a hygiene score, and 7 (54%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Butetown had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Everyman was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 12 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Butetown?

19 food places near Butetown are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.