Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Riverside

In the last month 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Riverside were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Cardiff area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 53 Cardiff areas for inspections. Over three months, 74% of the 39 places scored here got a 5, above the 57% across Cardiff. 3 places scored 2 or below. 40 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF11, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Riverside

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
74%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 57%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
40waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Riverside.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Patagonia was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Tokyo Nights was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Crispy Dosa was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

40 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Riverside against Cardiff

Food hygieneRiversideMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month70
Scores, last 3 months394
Scored 5, last 3 months74%57% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months30
Waiting for a first inspection405

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Riverside. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Cardiff1913055%18160
Riverside73974%340
Canton31963%123
Pontcanna21765%121
Grangetown11173%121
Butetown21060%119
Leckwith4580%16
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Riverside?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Riverside?

In the last three months 39 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Riverside were given a hygiene score, and 29 (74%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 57% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Riverside had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Patagonia was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026, Tokyo Nights was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026 and Crispy Dosa was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Riverside?

40 food places near Riverside are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.