Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Rhydypenau

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Rhydypenau were given a hygiene score in the last month; the middle Cardiff area had 1. Over three months, 100% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, above the 60% across Cardiff. None scored below 3. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CF14, Cardiff · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Rhydypenau

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Cardiff 60%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Rhydypenau in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Cardiff.

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Rhydypenau against Cardiff

Food hygieneRhydypenauMiddle Cardiff area
Scores, last month01
Scores, last 3 months34
Scored 5, last 3 months100%60% (all Cardiff)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection25

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Rhydypenau. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Heath17100%04
Cyncoed15100%05
Lakeside05100%03
Llanishen1450%02
Birchgrove14100%07
Rhydypenau03100%02
Llanedeyrn12–03
See every Cardiff area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Cardiff page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Rhydypenau?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Rhydypenau?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Rhydypenau were given a hygiene score, and 3 (100%) scored 5. Across Cardiff, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Rhydypenau had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Rhydypenau was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Rhydypenau?

2 food places near Rhydypenau are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.