Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Sandwell by area

Across the areas we cover there are 29 roadworks on now and 80 booked for the next month, and 49 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
29roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
80coming upbooked for the next 30 days
49road closureson now or coming up
35closures this week and next27 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Smethwick (41), Cape Hill (36) and Warley (34). The middle Sandwell area has 18, and 1 area has none at all. Most road closures: Rood End (20), Smethwick (20) and Oldbury (19).

Every area, ranked

1SmethwickB674123920
2Cape HillB663692715
3WarleyB673482618
4Rood EndB683382520
5OldburyB6932102219
6BearwoodB663162513
7Warley WigornB673152613
8Warley SalopB682982114
9West BromwichB702752215
10TiptonDY4277208
11Langley VillageB692471711
12Langley GreenB682371611
13Cradley HeathB64236177
14TividaleB692091110
15Causeway GreenB68206149
16Hill TopB70185139
17BlackheathB65165115
18Rowley VillageB65166105
19Old HillB64164124
20WednesburyWS1013945
21Rowley RegisDY212393
22Dudley PortDY46062
23BrandhallB685233
24OakhamB694314
25Great BridgeDY4312–
26Horseley HeathDY4312–
27King’s HillWS10330–
28The WoodsWS102202
29Fallings HeathWS101101
30Wood GreenWS101101
31Princes EndDY4101–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 24 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Pear Tree RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the vergeWarley20 OctOpenreach
Cheshire RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementCape Hill20 OctOpenreach
Marshall StreetRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementRood End20 OctOpenreach
Oldbury RoadRoad repairs in the roadOldbury21 Oct to 22 OctSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Clarence RoadRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementSmethwick21 Oct to 23 OctBirmingham City Council
Parkhill RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementSmethwick22 OctOpenreach
Forster StreetRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementSmethwick22 OctOpenreach
Glover StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeWest Bromwich24 Oct to 6 DecSouth Staffordshire Water
Penncricket LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadCauseway Green26 OctSevern Trent Water
Harvest RoadWork on pipes or cables in the roadRowley Regis26 Oct to 28 OctHutchison 3g
Crosswells RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLangley Green26 Oct to 30 OctSouth Staffordshire Water
Hall StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLangley Green26 Oct to 30 OctSouth Staffordshire Water
Cape StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadCape Hill26 Oct to 6 NovSevern Trent Water
Lodgefield RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementBlackheath26 Oct to 9 NovCadent Gas
Stoney LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadWest Bromwich27 OctSevern Trent Water
Lewisham StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadWest Bromwich27 OctSevern Trent Water
Earl StreetRoad repairs in the roadWest Bromwich29 Oct to 30 OctSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Harborne RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the vergeWarley Salop30 OctOpenreach
Portland RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadBearwood30 OctSevern Trent Water
Cemetery RoadPutting right earlier work in the roadRood End30 OctSevern Trent Water
Hollybush GroveRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementBrandhall2 Nov to 4 NovSevern Trent Water
Tollhouse WayRoad repairs in the roadSmethwick2 Nov to 4 NovSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

22 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

White Field AvenueRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementBearwoodTodayBirmingham City Council
Alexandra RoadRoad repairs in the roadTiptonUntil 20 OctSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Robert RoadRoad repairs in the roadTiptonUntil 20 OctSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Sams LaneRoad repairs in the roadWest BromwichUntil 24 OctSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Park RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementTividaleUntil 26 OctCadent Gas
Bishop RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementThe WoodsUntil 26 OctCadent Gas
Booth RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementThe WoodsUntil 26 OctCadent Gas
Aberdeen StreetWork on pipes or cables in the roadCape HillUntil 30 OctNational Grid
Market StreetOs Waggon and Horses PubOldburyUntil 30 OctLicensed by the council
Poplar AvenueWork on pipes or cables in the roadTividaleUntil 2 NovCadent Gas
Broad StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementLangley VillageUntil 9 NovCadent Gas
Myvod RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWood GreenUntil 23 NovCadent Gas
City RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementTividaleUntil 23 NovCadent Gas

13 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Cadent Gas2220%
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council2220%
Severn Trent Water1413%
National Grid1413%
Openreach109%
South Staffordshire Water76%
Birmingham City Council55%
Transport For West Midlands - Passenger Transport Executive44%
Grain22%
Hutchison 3g22%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Sandwell publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Sandwell have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Smethwick (41), Cape Hill (36), Warley (34), Rood End (33) and Oldbury (32). The middle area has 18.

Which roads are closed in Sandwell this week?

27 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Myvod Road in Wood Green, Aberdeen Street in Cape Hill and Broad Street in Langley Village. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Sandwell?

Of the 109 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Cadent Gas (22), Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (22) and Severn Trent Water (14). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.