Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Sandwell by area

In the last month 15 food places across Sandwell were given a hygiene score, and 93% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 21 places scored 2 or below, and 172 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
15hygiene scoreslast 31 days
93%scored 514 places, last 31 days
21scored 0 to 2last 3 months
172waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Bearwood (5), Oldbury (5) and Hill Top (5). The middle Sandwell area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Horseley Heath (80%), Hill Top (64%) and Tividale (55%).

Every area, ranked

1BearwoodB6654745%1368
2OldburyB6952733%637
3Hill TopB7052564%530
4Cape HillB6646040%1896
5SmethwickB6744347%1073
6Warley WigornB6744245%1162
7WarleyB6743845%960
8West BromwichB7042446%531
9Causeway GreenB6841741%141
10Warley SalopB6833348%853
11TividaleB6931155%219
12BlackheathB6531030%032
13Horseley HeathDY43580%01
14Great BridgeDY434100%02
15Rood EndB6822642%347
16TiptonDY421631%349
17Langley GreenB6821436%238
18Rowley VillageB652922%031
19BrandhallB682475%18
20Old HillB6411436%037
21Rowley RegisDY211436%032
22Langley VillageB6911233%135
23WednesburyWS1002050%425
24Cradley HeathB6401729%046
25King’s HillWS1001040%28
26Fallings HeathWS100520%28
27Wood GreenWS100333%15
28Dudley PortDY402–03
29Princes EndDY402–05
30The WoodsWS1002–12
31Yew TreeWS502–13
32OakhamB6901–04

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

14 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

172 food places across Sandwell are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Cape Hill (96), Smethwick (73), Bearwood (68), Warley Wigorn (62) and Warley (60). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3639%11
Takeaways and sandwich shops3342%6
Shops1040%1
Care homes and nurseries967%0
Other caterers757%1
Schools and colleges4100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs450%1
Mobile caterers2–0
Food makers and packers1–0
Supermarkets1–1

Sandwell, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Sandwell as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Sandwell. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Sandwell had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Bearwood (5), Oldbury (5), Hill Top (5), Cape Hill (4) and Smethwick (4). The middle Sandwell area had 2.

How many Sandwell food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 107 food places in Sandwell given a score in the last three months, 50 (47%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Sandwell food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 21 places in Sandwell were given 2 or below: 4 scored 0, 14 scored 1 and 3 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.