Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Brandhall

In the last month 2 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall were given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Sandwell area, and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 14th of 32 Sandwell areas for inspections. Over three months, 75% of the 4 places scored here got a 5, above the 47% across Sandwell. 1 place scored 2 or below. 8 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B68, Sandwell · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
75%scored 5last 3 months · Sandwell 47%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
8waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Royal Shapla was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

8 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Brandhall against Sandwell

Food hygieneBrandhallMiddle Sandwell area
Scores, last month22
Scores, last 3 months414
Scored 5, last 3 months75%47% (all Sandwell)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months12
Waiting for a first inspection832

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Warley Wigorn34245%1162
Warley43845%960
Warley Salop33348%853
Causeway Green41741%141
Quinton41656%131
Langley Green21436%238
Brandhall2475%18
See every Sandwell area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Sandwell page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Brandhall?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Brandhall?

In the last three months 4 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall were given a hygiene score, and 3 (75%) scored 5. Across Sandwell, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Brandhall had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Royal Shapla was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Brandhall?

8 food places near Brandhall are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.