Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Brandhall

In the last month Brandhall had 2 new planning applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.75 miles of its middle, fewer than the middle Sandwell area (14). That makes it the 22nd busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for planning. Of the decisions, 3 were approved and 1 refused, while 92% were approved across Sandwell.

B68, Sandwell · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall

Share this
2new applicationslast 31 days
4decisions3 approved, 1 refused
22 of 32Sandwell rank1st is the busiest
75%approval rateSandwell: 92%

New applications

  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Rear extension at 165, WOODBURY ROAD, HALESOWEN

    Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a projection of 4.20m from rear wall, 3.10m to eaves and 3.30m maximum height

    165, WOODBURY ROAD, HALESOWEN, B62 9AQ
  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Loft conversion at 140 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury

    Proposed first floor side and single storey front and rear extensions, front porch, loft conversion and front and rear dormer windows.

    140 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury B68 0LW

Decisions

Plus 1 minor item, such as tree work notices, on Brandhall’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension4
Loft conversion2

Brandhall against Sandwell

Last monthBrandhallMiddle Sandwell area
Applications and decisions614
New applications25
Decisions410
New homes applied for00
Approval rate75%92% (all Sandwell)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Langley Green24717152
Causeway Green21615132
Warley Salop19613103
Warley1761183
Warley Wigorn1761183
Quinton1541183
Brandhall62431
See every Sandwell area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Sandwell page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Brandhall?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Brandhall?

In the last month there were 2 new applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.75 miles of the middle of Brandhall, ranking it 22nd of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area had 14.

Are planning applications approved in Brandhall?

In the last month 3 were approved and 1 refused near Brandhall (75% approved). Across Sandwell, 92% of decided applications were approved.