Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Causeway Green

In the last month Causeway Green had 10 new planning applications and 18 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, more than the middle Sandwell area (18). That makes it the 5th busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for planning. The biggest new scheme is 6 new homes at The Merrivale Vicarage Road Oldbury (6 homes). Of the decisions, 14 were approved and 4 refused, while 88% were approved across Sandwell.

B68, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green

Share this
10new applicationslast 31 days
18decisions14 approved, 4 refused
5 of 32Sandwell rank1st is the busiest
6new homes applied forin new applications

New applications

  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Planning application at KFC Wolverhampton Road Oldbury

    Proposed variation of condition 7 of planning permissions DC/96/32469 and DC/96/32740 (Erection of a KFC drive-thru restaurant and associated car parking) To allow drive thru to open until 05.00am daily.

    KFC Wolverhampton Road Oldbury B69 2BH
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Extension at 172 Regent Road Oldbury

    Proposed single storey front extension.

    172 Regent Road Oldbury B69 1XQ
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    Rear extension at 165, WOODBURY ROAD, HALESOWEN

    Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a projection of 4.20m from rear wall, 3.10m to eaves and 3.30m maximum height

    165, WOODBURY ROAD, HALESOWEN, B62 9AQ
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Change of use at 68, Hill Top Avenue, Halesowen

    Change of Use of existing dwelling (C3) into Children's Care Home (C2) for up to 2 Children

    68, Hill Top Avenue, Halesowen, B62 9EH
  • Planning application0.75 miles

    Rear extension at 119 Wolverley Crescent Oldbury

    Proposed single storey rear extension.

    119 Wolverley Crescent Oldbury B69 1AZ
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    Loft conversion at 140 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury

    Proposed first floor side and single storey front and rear extensions, front porch, loft conversion and front and rear dormer windows.

    140 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury B68 0LW
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Planning application at 51 William Road Smethwick

    Proposed front porch and canopy.

    51 William Road Smethwick B67 6LN
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Loft conversion at 11 Hurst Road Smethwick

    Retention of loft conversion and rear dormer window.

    11 Hurst Road Smethwick B67 5NZ
  • Planning application0.1 miles

    Change of use at 165 Causeway Green Road Oldbury

    Proposed change of use from residential dwelling to residential care home for up to 2 No. young people aged 5 to 17 years old (Lawful Development Certificate)

    165 Causeway Green Road Oldbury B68 8LQ
  • Planning application0.85 miles

    6 new homes at The Merrivale Vicarage Road Oldbury

    Proposed variation of condition 1 of planning permission DC/23/68819 (Demolition of former public house and construction of two storey mixed-use building comprising of one retail unit, six apartments, new access to residential parking area on Thornwood Close and associated works) To add sub-station to site.

    The Merrivale Vicarage Road Oldbury B68 8HT

Decisions

Plus 4 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Causeway Green’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension13
Loft conversion4
Change of use3
New shared house (HMO)1
Side extension1
Extension1
New homes1
Other4

Causeway Green against Sandwell

Last monthCauseway GreenMiddle Sandwell area
Applications and decisions2818
New applications106
Decisions1812
New homes applied for60
Approval rate78%88% (all Sandwell)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Rood End361323185
Langley Green311120164
Langley Village291019154
Causeway Green281018144
Blackheath19712111
Rowley Village1661091
Brandhall62431
See every Sandwell area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Sandwell page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Causeway Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Causeway Green?

In the last month there were 10 new applications and 18 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green, ranking it 5th of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area had 18.

Are planning applications approved in Causeway Green?

In the last month 14 were approved and 4 refused near Causeway Green (78% approved). Across Sandwell, 88% of decided applications were approved.

What is the biggest planning application in Causeway Green?

In the last month, the biggest was 6 new homes at The Merrivale Vicarage Road Oldbury: 6 homes, applied for on 23 Sept.