Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Causeway Green

In the last month 4 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Sandwell area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 4th of 32 Sandwell areas for inspections. Over three months, 41% of the 17 places scored here got a 5, below the 47% across Sandwell. 1 place scored 2 or below. 41 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

B68, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
41%scored 5last 3 months · Sandwell 47%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
41waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • House of spice was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

41 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Causeway Green against Sandwell

Food hygieneCauseway GreenMiddle Sandwell area
Scores, last month42
Scores, last 3 months1714
Scored 5, last 3 months41%47% (all Sandwell)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months12
Waiting for a first inspection4132

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Rood End22642%347
Causeway Green41741%141
Langley Green21436%238
Langley Village11233%135
Blackheath31030%032
Rowley Village2922%031
Brandhall2475%18
See every Sandwell area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Sandwell page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Causeway Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Causeway Green?

In the last three months 17 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Causeway Green were given a hygiene score, and 7 (41%) scored 5. Across Sandwell, 47% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Causeway Green had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, House of spice was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Causeway Green?

41 food places near Causeway Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.