Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Rowley Village

In the last month Rowley Village had 8 new planning applications and 10 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, the same as the middle Sandwell area. That makes it the 16th busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for planning. Of the decisions, 9 were approved and 1 refused, while 88% were approved across Sandwell.

B65, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Rowley Village

Share this
8new applicationslast 31 days
10decisions9 approved, 1 refused
16 of 32Sandwell rank1st is the busiest
90%approval rateSandwell: 88%

New applications

Decisions

Plus 5 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Rowley Village’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension10
Change of use3
Demolition1
Side extension1
Other3

Rowley Village against Sandwell

Last monthRowley VillageMiddle Sandwell area
Applications and decisions1818
New applications88
Decisions1012
New homes applied for00
Approval rate90%88% (all Sandwell)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Causeway Green321418144
Langley Village321319154
Blackheath221012111
Rowley Village1881091
Rowley Regis18612111
Old Hill14311101
Oakham84440
See every Sandwell area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Sandwell page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Rowley Village?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Rowley Village?

In the last month there were 8 new applications and 10 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Rowley Village, ranking it 16th of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area had 18.

Are planning applications approved in Rowley Village?

In the last month 9 were approved and 1 refused near Rowley Village (90% approved). Across Sandwell, 88% of decided applications were approved.