Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Old Hill

In the last month Old Hill had 1 new planning application and 10 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, fewer than the middle Sandwell area (16). That makes it the 21st busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for planning. Of the decisions, 10 were approved and 0 refused, while 90% were approved across Sandwell.

B64, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Old Hill

Share this
1new applicationslast 31 days
10decisions10 approved, 0 refused
21 of 32Sandwell rank1st is the busiest
100%approval rateSandwell: 90%

New applications

Decisions

Plus 6 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Old Hill’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension7
Demolition2
Other2

Old Hill against Sandwell

Last monthOld HillMiddle Sandwell area
Applications and decisions1116
New applications16
Decisions1011
New homes applied for00
Approval rate100%90% (all Sandwell)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Blackheath19712111
Rowley Village1661091
Hawne15312120
Rowley Regis12111110
Cradley Heath12111101
Old Hill11110100
Dudley Wood1111090
See every Sandwell area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Sandwell page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Old Hill?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Old Hill?

In the last month there were 1 new application and 10 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Old Hill, ranking it 21st of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area had 16.

Are planning applications approved in Old Hill?

In the last month 10 were approved and 0 refused near Old Hill (100% approved). Across Sandwell, 90% of decided applications were approved.