Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Dudley Wood

In the last month Dudley Wood had 3 new planning applications and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, more than the middle Dudley area (3). That makes it the 10th busiest of 41 Dudley areas for planning. Of the decisions, 9 were approved and 1 refused, while 85% were approved across Dudley.

DY2, Dudley · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Dudley Wood

Share this
3new applicationslast 31 days
11decisions9 approved, 1 refused
10 of 41Dudley rank1st is the busiest
90%approval rateDudley: 85%

New applications

Decisions

Plus 7 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Dudley Wood’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension6
Demolition2
New signs1
Change of use1
Side extension1
Other3

Dudley Wood against Dudley

Last monthDudley WoodMiddle Dudley area
Applications and decisions143
New applications30
Decisions113
New homes applied for00
Approval rate90%85% (all Dudley)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Rowley Regis18612111
Cradley Heath16313112
Quarry Bank16214103
Dudley Wood1431191
Old Hill14311101
Cradley14212111
Netherton10110
See every Dudley area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Dudley page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Dudley Wood?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Dudley Wood?

In the last month there were 3 new applications and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Dudley Wood, ranking it 10th of 41 Dudley areas. The middle Dudley area had 3.

Are planning applications approved in Dudley Wood?

In the last month 9 were approved and 1 refused near Dudley Wood (90% approved). Across Dudley, 85% of decided applications were approved.