Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Cradley Heath

In the last month Cradley Heath had 1 new planning application and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, fewer than the middle Sandwell area (15). That makes it the 18th busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for planning. Of the decisions, 10 were approved and 1 refused, while 90% were approved across Sandwell.

B64, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cradley Heath

Share this
1new applicationslast 31 days
11decisions10 approved, 1 refused
18 of 32Sandwell rank1st is the busiest
91%approval rateSandwell: 90%

New applications

Decisions

Plus 5 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Cradley Heath’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension6
Side extension2
Demolition2
Other2

Cradley Heath against Sandwell

Last monthCradley HeathMiddle Sandwell area
Applications and decisions1215
New applications15
Decisions1111
New homes applied for00
Approval rate91%90% (all Sandwell)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Cradley Heath12111101
Rowley Regis12111110
Dudley Wood1111090
Cradley11011101
Old Hill11110100
Quarry Bank1101191
Netherton10110
See every Sandwell area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Sandwell page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Cradley Heath?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Cradley Heath?

In the last month there were 1 new application and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cradley Heath, ranking it 18th of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area had 15.

Are planning applications approved in Cradley Heath?

In the last month 10 were approved and 1 refused near Cradley Heath (91% approved). Across Sandwell, 90% of decided applications were approved.