Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Dudley by area

Across the areas we cover there are 25 roadworks on now and 45 booked for the next month, and 26 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
25roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
45coming upbooked for the next 30 days
26road closureson now or coming up
20closures this week and next20 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Kates Hill (30), Dixons Green (29) and Dudley (23). The middle Dudley area has 2, and 9 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Kates Hill (13), Dixons Green (12) and Coseley (9).

Every area, ranked

1Kates HillDY230111913
2Dixons GreenDY229101912
3DudleyDY1238157
4Quarry BankDY5217147
5CoseleyWV14194159
6CradleyB63198117
7Dudley WoodDY2185135
8Brierley HillDY5175125
9HawneB63164126
10HalesowenB63154117
11AmblecoteDY814774
12StourbridgeDY813675
13Eve HillDY16152
14WollescoteDY95413
15HasburyB63514–
16Dudley FieldsDY54221
17LyeDY93212
18PensnettDY53211
19Priory EstateDY1312–
20Gornal WoodDY32202
21Lower GornalDY32202
22BromleyDY62111
23Harts HillDY5202–
24NethertonDY2211–
25Wall HeathDY6202–
26Withymoor VillageDY5202–
27WollastonDY8202–
28WoodsideDY1202–
29LapalB621011
30KingswinfordDY6101–
31SedgleyDY3101–
32Upper GornalDY3110–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 22 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Bower LaneFrom junction with Hill Street to junction with Stour HillQuarry Bank21 OctLicensed by the council
Bower LaneRoad improvements on the vergeQuarry Bank21 OctDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Furnace HillFrom junction with Dudley Road to junction with Earls Way Island. ~Furnace Hill/Furnace LaneHawne25 Oct to 1 NovLicensed by the council
Furnace LaneRoad repairs in the roadHalesowen25 Oct to 8 NovDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Furnace HillRoad repairs in the roadHalesowen25 Oct to 8 NovDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Bower LaneWork on pipes or cables in the roadQuarry Bank26 OctSevern Trent Water
Bower LaneJunction with East StreetQuarry Bank26 OctLicensed by the council
Mason StreetBetween Birmingham New Road and Vicarage RoadCoseley26 Oct to 30 OctLicensed by the council

8 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

High StreetFrom St Johns Road to Bell StreetStourbridgeTodayLicensed by the council
High StreetRoad improvements in the roadStourbridgeTodayDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
High Haden RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementHawneTodayOpenreach
Zoar StreetFrom Redhall Road to opposite the bus terminus and Bank Road Lower Gornal from Redhall Road to the bus terminusGornal WoodUntil 24 OctLicensed by the council
Zoar StreetRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementGornal WoodUntil 24 OctDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Hatfield RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWollescoteUntil 2 NovCadent Gas
Queen StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementPensnettUntil 16 NovCadent Gas
Chapel StreetWork on pipes or cables in the roadLyeUntil 16 NovCadent Gas
Porters FieldFrom Trindle Road to end of cul-de-sacDudleyUntil 18 NovLicensed by the council
Fisher StreetFrom Castle Street to Dudley InterchangeDudleyUntil 29 NovLicensed by the council
Cemetery RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementLyeUntil 14 DecCadent Gas
Trindle RoadRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementDudleyUntil 15 JanTransport For West Midlands - Passenger Transport Executive

12 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council2536%
Cadent Gas1927%
National Grid57%
Openreach34%
Transport For West Midlands - Passenger Transport Executive23%
Energy Assets Networks23%
Hutchison 3g11%
Severn Trent Water11%
Virgin Media11%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Dudley publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Dudley have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Kates Hill (30), Dixons Green (29), Dudley (23), Quarry Bank (21) and Coseley (19). The middle area has 2.

Which roads are closed in Dudley this week?

20 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Porters Field in Dudley, Cemetery Road in Lye and Trindle Road in Dudley. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Dudley?

Of the 70 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council (25), Cadent Gas (19) and National Grid (5). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.