Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Smethwick

Smethwick has 9 roadworks on now and 40 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of its middle: 49 in all, more than the middle Sandwell area (20). That makes it the busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for roadworks. 22 of them close the road, the next on George Street from 17 Oct. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council has the most works here (11).

B67, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Smethwick

Share this
9roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
40coming upbooked for the next 30 days
22road closuresmiddle Sandwell area: 8
1 of 32Sandwell rank1st has the most roadworks

Road closures

On now

Coming up

Plus 12 small pavement jobs, on Smethwick’s main page. The longest lists are shortened here; type a postcode below to see everything round your own street.

Smethwick against Sandwell

Now and next 30 daysSmethwickMiddle Sandwell area
Roadworks on now or coming up4920
On now97
Coming up4013
Road closures228

Small pavement jobs aren’t counted.

Nearby areas

AreaRoadworksOn nowComing upClosures
Smethwick4994022
Rood End41132824
Warley38112719
Cape Hill3792815
Bearwood3372614
Warley Wigorn3362714
See every Sandwell area ranked, and every road closure this week and next, on the roadworks in Sandwell page. Figures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, published monthly under the Open Government Licence; dates are what was booked and can change.

Live in Smethwick?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

Are there roadworks in Smethwick?

Smethwick has 9 roadworks on now and 40 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of the middle of Smethwick, ranking it 1st of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area has 20.

Are any roads closed in Smethwick?

22 road closures are on now or booked, including Pleasant Street (until 17 Oct), Sams Lane (until 24 Oct) and George Street (17 Oct to 18 Oct). The middle Sandwell area has 8.

Who is digging up the roads in Smethwick?

Of the roadworks on now or coming up near Smethwick, the most are by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (11), South Staffordshire Water (10) and Openreach (7).