Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Cape Hill

Cape Hill has 11 roadworks on now and 19 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of its middle: 30 in all, more than the middle Sandwell area (17). That makes it the 2nd busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for roadworks. 12 of them close the road, the next on Cape Street from 26 Oct. Openreach has the most works here (6).

B66, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cape Hill

Share this
11roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
19coming upbooked for the next 30 days
12road closuresmiddle Sandwell area: 5
2 of 32Sandwell rank1st has the most roadworks

Road closures

On now

Coming up

Plus 8 small pavement jobs, on Cape Hill’s main page.

Cape Hill against Sandwell

Now and next 30 daysCape HillMiddle Sandwell area
Roadworks on now or coming up3017
On now115
Coming up1911
Road closures125

Small pavement jobs aren’t counted.

Nearby areas

AreaRoadworksOn nowComing upClosures
Smethwick3562917
Cape Hill30111912
Warley30102015
Warley Wigorn2752210
Bearwood2662010
Warley Salop2591611
See every Sandwell area ranked, and every road closure this week and next, on the roadworks in Sandwell page. Figures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, published monthly under the Open Government Licence; dates are what was booked and can change.

Live in Cape Hill?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

Are there roadworks in Cape Hill?

Cape Hill has 11 roadworks on now and 19 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cape Hill, ranking it 2nd of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area has 17.

Are any roads closed in Cape Hill?

12 road closures are on now or booked, including Aberdeen Street (until 30 Oct), Clarence Road (until 23 Oct) and Parkhill Road (today). The middle Sandwell area has 5.

Who is digging up the roads in Cape Hill?

Of the roadworks on now or coming up near Cape Hill, the most are by Openreach (6), Cadent Gas (5) and Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (5).