Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Rood End

Rood End has 8 roadworks on now and 25 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of its middle: 33 in all, more than the middle Sandwell area (18). That makes it the 4th busiest of 32 Sandwell areas for roadworks. 20 of them close the road, the next on Pear Tree Road from 20 Oct. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council has the most works here (9).

B68, Sandwell · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Rood End

Share this
8roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
25coming upbooked for the next 30 days
20road closuresmiddle Sandwell area: 7
4 of 32Sandwell rank1st has the most roadworks

Road closures

On now

Coming up

Plus 4 small pavement jobs, on Rood End’s main page.

Rood End against Sandwell

Now and next 30 daysRood EndMiddle Sandwell area
Roadworks on now or coming up3318
On now85
Coming up2512
Road closures207

Small pavement jobs aren’t counted.

Nearby areas

AreaRoadworksOn nowComing upClosures
Smethwick4123920
Warley3482618
Rood End3382520
Oldbury32102219
Langley Village2471711
Langley Green2371611
Causeway Green206149
See every Sandwell area ranked, and every road closure this week and next, on the roadworks in Sandwell page. Figures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, published monthly under the Open Government Licence; dates are what was booked and can change.

Live in Rood End?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

Are there roadworks in Rood End?

Rood End has 8 roadworks on now and 25 coming up in the next month within 1.5 miles of the middle of Rood End, ranking it 4th of 32 Sandwell areas. The middle Sandwell area has 18.

Are any roads closed in Rood End?

20 road closures are on now or booked, including Broad Street (until 9 Nov), Sams Lane (until 24 Oct) and Market Street (until 30 Oct). The middle Sandwell area has 7.

Who is digging up the roads in Rood End?

Of the roadworks on now or coming up near Rood End, the most are by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (9), Openreach (6) and Cadent Gas (6).